Banana in Costa Rica

The Fruit

Banana dates back approximately 10,000 years ago It originates in Southeast Asia in a place called Papua New Guinea around the 7th century BC. This interesting plant belonging to the family of musaceas, this giant herbaceous known as “banana” or “paradisiacal muse” was propagated, by the tropics world in tropics and today is the fourth most consumed fruit worldwide, being exported from the tropics, to the world.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF BANANAS:

Water: 75.1    // Energy; 83  // Carbohydrates: 20  //  Lipids: 0.3  //  Fiber: 1.82  //   Vitamin A 8.5  //  Carotenes 71  // Alpha-carotene 40  //  Beta-carotene 31  //  Vitamin E (mg) 0.02  //  Vitamin B1 (mg) 0.06  //  Vitamin B2 (mg) 0.07  //  Niacin (mg) 0.8  //  Vitamin B6 (mg) 0.51  //  Folates (ug) 22  //  Vitamica C 10  //  Calcium (mg) 9  //  Iron (mg) 0.8  //  Phosphorus (mg) 23  //  Magnesium (mg) 38// Zinc (mg) 0.23  //  Selenium 1.4  //  Sodium 1  //  Potassium (mg) 350

Plantación de Banano
ADS_0589-min

History of Banana in Costa Rica:

The banana began to be cultivated in 1878, making Costa Rica the first country in Central America to develop the industry around the fruit. In 1890, this industry suffered a rapid growth period thanks to the completion of the new railroad to the Atlantic. Today, Costa Rica is one of the world’s leading banana producers, with more than 106,000 acres of plantations developed exclusively for banana production.

Between 2002 and 2006, Costa Rica was responsible for 13% of all banana exports in the world, making the country the second largest product on the planet. Thirty-eight countries around the world imported Costa Rican bananas in 2009, with 43% of those exports to the United States.

 

Requirement climate and soil for cultivation of bananas:

Bananas worldwide are produced in more than 130 countries located near the equator. The tropical and sub-tropical regions concentrate world banana production, since they are the conditions where the crop is adapted. One of the main conditions is that the site where you want to establish covers the climatic requirements (latitude and altitude, temperature, precipitation, wind, light) and soil (texture, pH, organic matter, depth, nutrient content) of the plant.

Banana crop
ADS_0112-min

Climatic Requirements:

  The following characteristics of the area should be taken into account in terms of climate: Latitude and altitude:
  The latitude concentrates the best productions at 15 ° north and south of the terrestrial equator, but it is possible to find good yields up to 30 °.
  The maximum recommended altitude for this crop is 2000 meters above sea level; most of the commercial plantations are located between 400 and 600 meters above sea level. It is important to note that the altitude may delay the vegetative cycle by one month for every additional 100 meters of altitude above sea level.
Temperature. It is the main factor regulating the development of the crop, optimal conditions can be considered in ranges of 20 to 30 ° C where the best yields and short cycles have been found, because in temperatures below 15 ° C the growth stops.

 

Applications:

Bananas are grown mainly for their fruit, white, light yellow or slightly pink flesh, and sweet taste. It contains 23 percent carbohydrates, 1 percent protein and 0.5 percent fat without cholesterol. Its nutritional values include vitamin B, riboflavin, folic acid, vitamin, a little vitamin A, manganese, magnesium and high levels of potassium. It is an excellent source of energy, because with 2 bananas you get the energy necessary to perform 90 minutes of vigorous exercise. Not for nothing, in regions of Africa, bananas are considered staple food.

Banano
0
Hectare of planted area (2015)
0
Hectares of planted area in Sarapiqui(2015)
0
Production in tons exported in Sarapiqui (2015)
0
Million boxes of bananas exported (2016)

See more about our traditional crops ↓

Black Pepper

The pepper (piper nigrum) is a liana or vine of the family…

Coffee

A legend tells the origin of the coffee: an Abyssinian shepherd…

Pineapple
Pineapple in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

Known as “Ananas”, the pineapple is a tropical…

Beans
Beans in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

Cientific Name: (Phaseolus vulgaris)…

Palm Heart
Palm Heart in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

Common or vulgar name: Palmito,Palmetto, Palm Heatrt…

Sugarcane
Sugarcane in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

They are caespitose plants with stems of up to 5-6 m × 2-5 cm…

Cocoa
Cocoa in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

Its plant is of medium size (between 5 and 8 meters…

Yucca
Yucca in Finca Ecoorganica Sarapiqui

Scientific name: Manihot esculenta is grown in the tropical areas of America.

Passion Fruit

Common name: passion fruit, calala, chinola…

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Contact Us:

        Call To: (506) 8346-4885

    

    (506) 2761-1545

 

*Reservations:

 reservations@sarapiquiecoorganico.com

*Information of crops:

educa@sarapiquiecoorganico.com