CHICKEN

Common name: Hen (female), Rooster (male), chicken (breeding).
Scientific name: Gallus gallus domesticus
Breeds / types: Layers, Leghom, Brahma, Plymouth Rock, Cochin, Rhode Island Colorada, Mapuche Hen.

Characteristics: It is an omnivorous bird and live between 5 to 10 years of age, it has two bumps on its face. They are animals sexual dimorphism (visible variations between male and female) the roosters (males) are larger than the hens (females). They measure 40 cm and weigh 2 kg.

Uses: Consumption of their eggs as part of the almost daily diet of Costa Ricans. Sometimes its meat is consumed in a soup accompanied by potatoes, carrots and chayote.

Feeding: Its feeding is based on concentrate and grass found in the same farm.

Reproduction: They are oviparous animals (they are born from an egg). It occurs by mating between the rooster and the hen, and the egg is produced whether fertilized or not. If there is fecundation, the hen incubates it for 21 days.

Chicken in Costa Rica

See more about the animals in our farm ↓

Cow
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

Goat
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artidáctilos mammal (always have even limbs and two function as main and two others only to support)…

Sheep
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artidáctilos mammal (always have even limbs and two function as main and two others only to support)…

Horse
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a perisodáctilo mammal. It is a herbivorous and quadruped animal…

Chicken
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an omnivorous bird and live between 5 to 10 years of age, it has two bumps on its face…

OX
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artiodactyl mammal. It is a castrated bull (it must be castrated between 12 and 14 months…

previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow
Slider

Contact Us:

        Call To: (506) 8346-4885

    

    (506) 2761-1545

 

*Reservations:

 reservations@sarapiquiecoorganico.com

*Information of crops:

educa@sarapiquiecoorganico.com