HORSE

Common name: Horse (male), mare (female), filly / os (breeding)
Scientific name: Equus ferus caballus
Breeds / types: Spanish (Andalusian), Frisian, Arab, Lusitanian, Pinto, Peruvian, Irish Cob, Percherón …

Characteristics: It is a perisodáctilo mammal. It is a herbivorous and quadruped animal. There are different types of horses as they are: the horses of chairs which measure between 1.42 -1.63 cm and weight between 380-550 kg. The draft horses (or heavy) on the other hand measure between 163-183 cm and weigh between 700-1000 kg. And another last, the ponies (small) have measure of 150 cm and weigh 100kg maximum.
Their colors can vary from: black, albino, brown, pinto and more.

Uses: The main use is as a transport animal. In Costa Rica the horse was one of the main means of transport at the end of the 19th century.
Other uses of this animal are: racing, therapy for the disabled, rejoneo, volteo or dressage.

Feeding: They are herbivorous animals, however they are also fed a moderate portion of concentrate.

Reproduction: It can be by mating or by artificial insemination. Its gestation lasts 11 months and the average life of the horses is 25 years (40 years if they are in captivity)

Yegua

See more about the animals in our farm ↓

Cow
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

Goat
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artidáctilos mammal (always have even limbs and two function as main and two others only to support)…

Sheep
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artidáctilos mammal (always have even limbs and two function as main and two others only to support)…

Horse
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a perisodáctilo mammal. It is a herbivorous and quadruped animal…

Chicken
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an omnivorous bird and live between 5 to 10 years of age, it has two bumps on its face…

OX
Image is not available

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is a ruminant mammal that can weigh up to 800 kilograms and normally measure 1.5 meters.

It is an artiodactyl mammal. It is a castrated bull (it must be castrated between 12 and 14 months…

previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow
Slider

Contact Us:

        Call To: (506) 8346-4885

    

    (506) 2761-1545

 

*Reservations:

 reservations@sarapiquiecoorganico.com

*Information of crops:

educa@sarapiquiecoorganico.com